Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Blood test shows slightly elevated value of White blood cells. Is it normal? Should I be worried?

Had some blood work done last week. CBC WITH DIFFERENTIAL/PLATELET results were posted today online but im sure doctor saw them since last week. I am 30 weeks Pregnant and have a slightly elevated value of White Blood Cells of 15.1 x10E3/uL. Is this normal since I'm pregnant? Also, NEUTROPHILS (ABSOLUTE) was 11.1 x10E3/uL and standard range is 1.8 - 7.8. My doctor didn't call me to alert me after results were posted last week so I am hoping it's because it's not too alarming? Should i be worried? Everything else came out great.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
The increased white blood cells count with no other symptoms you should not be worried because in pregnancy also it may be raised white blood cell count.
If increased blood cell count associated with other symptoms like fever etc. You should consult your doctor immediately.
Good luck.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 17 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor