Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Blood test shows slightly elevated value of White blood cells. Is it normal? Should I be worried?

Had some blood work done last week. CBC WITH DIFFERENTIAL/PLATELET results were posted today online but im sure doctor saw them since last week. I am 30 weeks Pregnant and have a slightly elevated value of White Blood Cells of 15.1 x10E3/uL. Is this normal since I'm pregnant? Also, NEUTROPHILS (ABSOLUTE) was 11.1 x10E3/uL and standard range is 1.8 - 7.8. My doctor didn't call me to alert me after results were posted last week so I am hoping it's because it's not too alarming? Should i be worried? Everything else came out great.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
The increased white blood cells count with no other symptoms you should not be worried because in pregnancy also it may be raised white blood cell count.
If increased blood cell count associated with other symptoms like fever etc. You should consult your doctor immediately.
Good luck.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 17 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor