Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Blood pressure just below than the normal. Is this ok?

Im currently 34 weeks pregnant and have a dispute with my maternity hospital that my waters are leaking. This is my second pregnancy and did have a premature rupture of membranes in my first pregnancy. Ive just my blood pressure taken and it is 127/75 is that ok? No matter how many questions i ask they are never answered.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!The reading of blood pressure you have mentioned is absolutely safe for the pregnancy but the issue of amniotic fluid leak is very vital and must be looked in to by an experienced gynecologist.Delay in this regard may invite complications.I hope the advise would be helpful for you.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
Hi an dthanks for the query,
The Normal blood pressure or ideal blood pressure is 120/80. A blood pressure of 125/75 is very normal for a pregancy at 34 weeks. What is important for you now is simply being calm and reporting any usual signs and symptoms to your treatring physician. With this blood pressure, it shall be very unsual for you to experience any blood pressure related manifestations nin form of a disease. Following your obstetrician s recommendations is what you need for now. A for the blood pressure, be calm and no issues.
Best regards as I wihs you the best,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mukesh Tilgam's  Response
your blood pressure is 127/75 , but you didnt mention your age and weight.
Though it is normal.
As you have also faced previously premature rupture of membrane. and now also water is leaking .
at this stage it not a good sign . if water leaking persist it may be harmful for fetus . and it also induces preterm delivery.
I will advise you to consult a gynaecologist immediatly
we hope for your safe delivery
our best wishes are with you
take care
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor