Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy without having sexual intercourse, possibility ?

Hello, I have been advised that there is little chance of pregnancy if I never had sex but I would like a second opinion. I d be really grateful and it would it would help my worries. Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 15 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sex can mean a variety of activities which can include penetration, i.e. sexual intercourse. In order for pregnancy to occur, semen must be introduced into the woman and fertilization must occur. If there is any chance that semen has entered you, there is a chance of pregnancy. If there was ANY penetration of you by a man, there is a chance of pregnancy. If you have had any activity where a man has ejaculated on you or near you, there is a chance of pregnancy. Only if you have not had any sexual activity with a man, can you be assured of not being pregnant.
Answered: Thu, 15 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor