Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy ultrasound showing low fetal heart beat. Gestone injections prescribed. Should I be worried?

Hi, my LMP was on 5-jul-12 and as per that I am 8 weeks and 3 days pregnant as of today. I got my ultrasound done on 30-Jul-12. The doctor mentioned that she was able to see the foetus heart beat but it was low (80-85) as against 120-140 which is standard. The doctor advised me to take Gestone injections for 10 days continuously and advised to get ultrasound done after 10 days. During this course the doctor also advised me to take 2 injections of IVF-C 5000 iu (1 each in 5 days). Is there something for me to worry?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.

You are carrying pregnancy of 8 wks plus and foetal heart beat about 80-85 on USG. Normal FHR is 120-160 BPM.

Low FHR is indicator of Miscarriage or early abortion and chance is 80% if FHR persists under 90 BPM. So you can take those injections as prescribed by your doctor and do repeat USG to view Foetal Heart Status.

Take healthy diet and avoid stress.

Be well and tc.
Answered: Tue, 18 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor