Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy tests have all been very faint positives. G4P2, 1 m/c, 1 abortion. Advise on hcg level?

I recently stopped breastfeeding 3-4 weeks ago and am trying to conceive again. I ovulated somewhere around 16-17 March. I have taken a few early pregnancy tests which are all positive. My daughter is 9 months old. I am concerned because the pregnancy tests have all been very faint positives for almost 3 days and my milk is leaking now. I am 36 and am a G4P2, 1 m/c, 1 abortion. All my pregnancies I have conceived in the first month of trying. Scared about my hcg level although I have tons of pregnancy symptoms. Any advice?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
With your present symptoms and your previous abortion history, you should seek medical attention at the earliest. Presence of milk is seen during early pregnancy and this could be the reason; also since you have recently stopped feeding, it could manifest more easily. Please see a specialist, get your serum beta-hCG levels assessed along with a trans-vaginal sonogram and get treated if needed by hormonal supplementation. Avoid intercourse and stressful activity and take as much rest as possible. Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 17 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor