Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Mid-cycle spotting. Inconclusive pregnancy tests. Pregnant?

Hi,I had my period last month 3rd week.This month,a little bleeding started on 14th April,a little ahead of the next due date,and then stopped,with little spotting for a day.I carried out a pregnancy test and the test results are one dark pink line and another very faint pink line.I am confused whether I am pregnant or not.My email id is YYYY@YYYY . I do not want a baby now.Could an abortion be done with medicines?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
A pregnancy is best done 3-7 days after the expected period with a fresh early morning sample of urine. As such, you did the test early. You may repeat the test now or you can get a blood test for pregnancy. You should see a qualified doctor if you are pregnant and get the presence of an intrauterine pregnancy confirmed along with the period of gestation and then get a medical abortion under the guidance of the doctor. It is possible to get aborted with medicines up to 63 days of pregnancy, but the earlier it is done, the better is the result. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor