Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test positive with no pregnancy symptoms. Had infertility treatment with no pregnancy. Guidance?

hi, I am 33 years old. I first got pregnant on May and miscarried in late june due to trisomy 13. After that I was trying get pregnant and when failed I underwent infertility treatment in January but no pregnancy in february. Stopped all medication . But this month my home pregnancy came out positive. I was suppose to get my period on 17th March. So I am in 5 weeks if my calculation is correct. But I have no sign symptom of pregnancy. The pregnancy that i miscarried, I had breast tenderness, aversion from Fish smell and fish, cravings for sour food. But this time nothing. I am due for usg on 29th. I am very much worried.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Firstly, it is not necessary that every pregnancy should be the same.
Breast tenderness, aversion to certain smells and cravings for certain foods are all subjective symptoms, and no lady experiences the same symptoms everytime she falls pregnant.
So please do not worry on such grounds.
Again, absence of symptoms COULD rarely indicate a failing pregnancy.
However, there is no way to know unless and until you have your scheduled ultrasound.
I would ask you not to worry until then.
Also remember that stress and anxiety are major causes of miscarriages, so please be positive.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor