Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test positive, started spotting, reddish brown discharge. HCG 3500, ultrasound found nothing. Why ?

Hello,I had done a pregnancy test at home 5 weeks back which came out to be positive.Everything was normal since last to last afternoon I started spotting redish/brownish(no dischurge is coming out though).I rushed to the hospital and they did the urine test which was positive. HCG level was 3500 but in transvaginal untrasound they did not find anything.What can be the reason?Is it too early to find a gestational sac as I had sex 30/10,2/11/4/11(not before that.And my last period was on 18/10.I did a ovulation test on 30/10 which showed that I ovulated around 30th.
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your question.
This is a grey area in Obstetrics. We call it pregnancy of unknown origin. You need constant follow up & supervision until this confusion resolves & ectopic pregnancy is ruled out.
Trans-vaginal ultrasound should be repeated every week & hCG levels should be checked after 48 hours to see the trends. Evaluation of there results & your clinical condition will guide us for future management.
Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 12 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor