Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test positive. Beta HCG shows intrauterine pregnancy. Getting mild staining. Looking for the suggestion

My LMP 19 January 12. In March 03 pregnancy test was positive, but in March 03 mild stainiing observed. My physician done some examination and betahcg was 890mlU/ml and USG suggest very early intrauterine pregnancy. in March he suggest for TVS and single gestational sac with no foetal pole was seen. Sac diameter is 18.1 mm. TVS revealed duration of pregnancy was 6 weeks 1 day. and suggest repeat USG after 2 weeks for confirmation of viability. very very mild staining is right now . i don t know what s going on. please give me some suggestion.
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Usually by 6 weeks fetal pole can be seen. Anyhow better to wait for 2 more weeks as suggested by your doctor before coming to one decision.
Some amount of spotting can be seen in early pregnancy, due to causes like:
-The gestational sac while getting embedded in uterus wall can damage some blood vessels leading to spotting,
-Some women may have bleeding on expected day of periods even in pregnancy,
-Increased blood supply to local organs can cause spotting even on mild friction.
You better take progesterone supplementation with your doctor's advice to prevent this spotting.
Take care.

Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor