Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy symptoms, positive pregnancy test, ultrasound does not show a baby. Reason?

hello doctor i have always had my periods everymonth since i was 9 never late i have missed 2 mentrual cycles now i had 2 positive hpts but i went to the obgyn i had a vainal ultrasound and doctor said i was not pregnant i have been throwing up every morning for about 2 months headaches fatigue sore breast just like my first pregnancy im really cionfused and concerned that i should be 12 weeks now but ultrasound showed no baby
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Good Evening,

According to you, that you missed 2 period dates, so you should be in amenorhhoea by last 8-9 weeks, not by 12 weeks as you wrote.
You have not mentioned that when you got ultrasound, because it is important in this case, which looks like a ectopic pregnancy.

An ectopic pregnancy, is a complication of pregnancy in which the embryo implants outside the uterine cavity.
Most ectopic pregnancies occur in the Fallopian tube (so-called tubal pregnancies), but implantation can also occur in the cervix, ovaries, and abdomen.
An ultrasound showing a gestational sac with fetal heart in the fallopian tube associated with abnormal rise in blood β-human chorionic gonadotropin (β-hCG) levels clearly indicate an ectopic pregnancy.

It is an emergency condition, and can not be rule out in your case, so go for a repeat USG (abdominal and vaginal both) to find a ectopic pregnancy, since you have already 2 positive pregnancy tests.


Dr. Naresh Jain
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Lohit K's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Since you are having similar symptoms of pregnancy and missed period for 2 cycles and 2 positive pregnancy test, the chance of being pregnant is more. If your vaginal USG was negative, get done Blood HCG level and USG abdomen once to diagnose intrauterine or to rule out any extra uterine pregnancy. Keep taking supplements and consult your doctor for examination and management.
Hope I answered your question. Kindly revert back with the investigatoins. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Lohit
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor