Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy retained inspite of surgical and medical abortion. What should be done?

The first step after unprotected sex was a morning after pill which failed. Subsquently upon discovery that I was pregnant I took cycotech as a medical abortion method which howver failed after ingesting 6 tablets and inserting 4 through the vagina . I was left with the option of a surgerical abortion ( D&C) which was painful, l bled that day pospost procedure n d following day, I also experienced inability to sit or stand straight for those two days. Days followed and I left myself to heal, but to my utter amazement subsequent tests n scans show that my sac is growing due to d growth of the featus, the baby has a heart beat good pulsation, no fibroid found etc. In other words I am still pregnant. I am going through a very rough period of emotional fear and instability. I am better of without birthing this child howver I am completely scared of complications now and in the future if I go for yet another procedure. PLEASE HELP ME. I am currently 9wks gone. Help
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for the query.
After taking Cytotec ( Misoprost ) for abortion, you should not continue the pregnancy because Misoprostol is teratogenic and has significant side effects on the development of the baby.
It is very unfortunate, that even a surgical abortion failed in your case.
That rarely happens.
However, after medical abortion and the instrumentation of surgical abortion, you should definitely not continue the pregnancy, but go for termination.
There is no point attempting any further medicines, please go for a repeat D and C.
I know its frustrating and difficult for you, but there is no other viable option for you.
Please talk to your gynecologist about the failure of earlier procedure, so that she can evaluate you and treat you accordingly.
A repeat D and C carefully in safe and experienced hands is the recommended advice for you.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor