Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Postop vaginal hysterectomy, left labia sore, swollen, burning, itchy, skin discoloration. Triple ant ointment applied, medicine taken. Advise?

6 day postop vaginal hysterectomy...left labia extremely sore, swollen, burning, itching, skin discolored yellow approx 1cm x 1cm area . Started 3.5 days ago. Talked w/my surgeon today & said a retractor was left on & not noticed til end of or. Have been putting cool compresses on & triple ant ointment & started having to take pain meds cuz so uncomfortable. Does this sound like it should heal w/alittle time or could it get worse. I can't even put my legs together right now. Thank-you.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

It does sound very uncomfortable.

In addition to the use of the pain medication and compresses , you may want to try sitz baths. These are used to provide relief for a number of genital or anal complaints and may be helpful to you.

This would involve sitting in warm water ( not hot) . There are different things that are added according to availability and preference, they include table salt, epsom salt, witch hazel and baking soda.
You may want to use the salt and possibly the baking soda.
Soak for 10 to 15 minutes, 2 to 3 times a day for optimal effect.

I hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 6 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor