Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Possibility of pregnancy after recanalization? Previously had two deliveries

sir i am srinivas, i was married at 2005 we had two childrens[females] taht time we r waiting for a boy,my wife dont had a tubectomy,but after three years of my second child birth,she had a systs on her overy, that time doctor was removed her one overy which is efected with systs,they done tubectomy also,now its compleeted 3years from removing date, she is 24 years old, now we deeply want one boy,so we r dicided to recanalization of that single overy, we both r very normal for pregnancy and healthy also, her previous 2 r normal deliveris, so....please telme what is the possibility of pregnancy with one overy after recanalization, some people suggest me recanalizatio, some people suggest ivf ,but i cont go with ivf,because i am the middle class give me the suggition........thanku sir/madam
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Well i think if you cant go for a IVF, then recanalisation is a good option, but you need to do that in an expert hand.The chances of pregnancy after recanalisation vary between 30 to 70 % as described by different surgeons.One ovary may not pose a problem , so don't worry since she is only 24.So good luck and go ahead .BYE
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor