Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Possibility of being pregnant. Prescribed phenoxymethylpenicillin for bacterial vaginosis. Can be taken on being pregnant?

i have been prescribed phenoxymethylpenicillin for bacterial vaginosis , however i could be pregnant... if so only like a week pregnant i guess or 3 weeks pregnant if counted from 1st day of last period, GP surgery is closed for the weekend. can you please advise if i shud stop the medication just incase its harmful to baby @ this early stage if i were indeed pregnant. when i read the information leaflet it advised not to take if pregnant. i didnt tell the GP of the possibility of being pregnant.
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  324
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for writing in.
While the drug you're taking is safe in pregnancy, we generally like to avoid drugs during the 1st 3 months as this is the time when child's organs are forming. Also, bacterial vaginosis during pregnancy is treated with drugs like clindamycin or metronidazole. Please stop taking this drug and go back to your physician. I would rather first confirm a pregnancy and then go ahead with the treatment. A urine pregnancy test 1 week after you miss your period is required for this
Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor