Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy test. Spotting, followed by severe bleeding. Ultrasound shows no foetus. Causes?

I am 26 yrs old. I took a pregnancy test on the 18th of October, it was positive. I have been spotting since a week after my last period on Sept. 1st. When I went to the doctor on the 6th of this month the pregnancy test came back positive. But I started bleeding more. She did a ultrasound and seen no baby. I was suppose to be 9weeks 2days. I am still bleeding now, What is going on?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

It is possible that you have already aborted the fetus and so nothing was seen on ultrasound. Pregnancy test can remain positive for about a month after abortion.

But before assuming this as a possibility, it is better you get a quantitative beta HCG level estimated. This is to rule out ectopic pregnancy (pregnancy outside uterus).
If beta hcG are high enough or show rising trend with no visualization of intrauterine pregnancy on ultrasound then it indicates chances of ectopic pregnancy.

Also at 9 weeks gestation some products of conception should have be seen in uterus if it was a intrauterine pregnancy even if you aborted.

A miscarriage would show falling levels or very low levels.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor