Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Popping in the knee. Severe pain with swelling. Chances of a torn meniscus? Need surgery?

I was running yesterday morning. Nothing unusual but my knee popped. I couldn t keep going. It s gotten more sore. It doesnt seam real swollen. I m limping pretty good and it hurts to bend too far or straighten all the way. I m 44. Guessing torn meniscus . Will it make it worse to walk on it? If it is torn can it heal without surgery?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi !
It appears from your history that you might have sustained a meniscal tear. I would advise you undergo an X-ray to make sure there is no fracture. You need to rest the knee to avoid worsening of the condition. If it is a tear it would require a surgery for correction.
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.
From the description, Either you might have MENISCAL injury or CRUCIATE LIGAMENT injury.
MRI scan is a must to diagnose these conditions.
Meniscus is a relatively avascular structure (without blood supply except for the periphery), so the chances of a torn meniscus to heal naturally is less (except when the tear is in the periphery).
I suggest you to consult an orthopedic surgeon and follow his advice accordingly.
Wish you a quick recovery. Regards
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor