Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Pneumonia, fever, azithromycin

My son had pneumonia in jan this yr confirmed on x ray. He was given azithromicin for 5 days. during the end of same mt we took him to urgent care and the xray again showed pneumonia this time very mild on left side as well. on in march he again has cold and cough . we took him to the doctor and she said he was fine but asked to get x-ray only after his cough clears. I wanted to know if he got pneumonia twice or it was the first infection not treated. second time he was given cepfrozil for 10 days. Do you think we should wait for cough cold and fever to subside or get an x-ray. Also he is not eating since last 3 days and his last poop was floating. His has fever around 100 to 101 and few spans in which no fever.
Asked On : Tue, 13 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for asking HCM
I have gone through your query.Your kid's pneumonia is first treated with an antibiotic azithromycin which was not responding that is why your doctor change to next antibiotic cefprozil.If no improvement your child should be hospitalized for parenteral antibiotic therapy and supportives.A sputum culture and sensitivity should be taken.Control x rays are repeated for checking whether the lung condition is improving.Hope this may help you.
Let me know if you have any further query.
Answered: Sat, 22 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor