Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Please give me suggestion about relation beetween Benadryl and prostate cancer !

Is there any relationship between prostate cancer and the use of benadryl ?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jan 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  953
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Benadryl products contain the first-generation antihistamine diphenhydramine.  Diphenhydramineis used as an allergy treatment in various forms around the world.SIDE EFFECTS: Diphenhydramine can commonly cause sedation, tiredness, sleepiness, dizziness, disturbed coordination, drying and thickening of oral and other respiratory secretions, and stomach distress. Diphenhydramine may also cause low blood pressure,palpitation, increased heart rate, confusion, nervousness, irritability, blurred vision, double vision, tremor, loss or appetite, or nausea. Diphenhydramine should be used with caution (if at all) in persons with narrow-angle glaucoma, PROSTATIC HYPERTROPHY (enlarged prostate gland), hyperthyroidism, cardiovascular disease,hypertensin and asthma.


Answered: Thu, 28 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor