Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Plasma glucose levels are normal? Has insomnia. What can be wrong?

Hi, One of my known (female, 32 years unmarried) has found following blood sugar levels first time detected. Plasma Glucose Fasting 152 mg% Plasma Glucose PP 165 mg% Test HbA1C 7.1% May I know if this is a really serious issue or something which is easily manageable with proper diet/exercise. She is ~32 years old and we are really concerned since this is a young age and what about pregnancy in future. She is not married / pregnant yet. Her father and mother both have type II diabetes. She is having insomnia since last 6-7 years (cant sleep more than 4 hours) Also, the Haemogram report show some values out of reference/normal range. Total Leucocyte Count 14140 (reference 4000-10000) Neutrophils 76.7 (reference 40-75) Lymphocytes 16.9 (reference 20-45) WBCs(Hgm) = Neutrophilic Leucocytosis Platelet count = 498000 (reference 140,000-440000) Attaching other reports like cholestrol and Urine. Your timely help will be appreciated. A repeat test done (without any medication) shows following results: FPG 102 mg/dl OGTT (75G) after 2Hours 108 mg/dl Plasma glucose PP 130mg/dl C-Peptide (fasting) 2.19 (Reference range 0.9 to 7.10 ng/mL) Method:Chemiluminsence (Fully automated ADVIA Centaur) Serum TSH 2.91 (Reference range 0.49 -4.67uIU/ml) Method:CMIA Can you please help confirm if this is a case of Diabetis or Prediabetic? Basically not sure why earlier result showed higher FPG/PP/HbA1c. Regards
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
The earlier report of fasting blood sugar and PP sugar levels does denote diabetes but the subsequent report of blood sugar levels are normal even without medicines.
It means either the earlier report was wrong or the person had started restricting the diet and then subsequently got the reports normal.
In any case these reports should be checked again after a gap of 15 days to actually look for the status of patient.
As far C - peptide levels are concerned,they are normal and it's normal level indicates that you are type 2 diabetic if a person is diabetic.
Neutrophils are definitely very high and indicates presence of infection especially if the person is having fever.
Since there is strong family history of diabetes ,she should be very vigil regarding her diet,weight and do regular exercises.
For her best would be to keep herself in the required range of BMI.
Thanks
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Diabetologist Dr. K.Balasubramanian Kandasamy's  Response
abt her sugar level don't worry . its not a serious problem. she needs diet modification and exercise like walking for 30 mts a day . better to have medicine also . A1c is not much elevated so her sugar level not much of peaks and down. better do a C-peptide level to type her Diabetes . if normal or high tablets can help reduce her sugar ' if she is obese you can start metformin but do it with the consultation of a doc. abt her hemogram don't worry repeat it after some time . repeat A1c after 3 months to know the improvement after treatment. anyhow keep me informed
good luck
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor