Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Planning pregnancy, spotting pick colour, nausea, stomach cramping, back pain. Pregnant?

Hi, I'm 35 and recently started trying for a baby. My last period started 19 sept and i have 28-32 day cycle. Wehad intercourse 10-14 days after my period. 6 days past what i think was ovulation i had a very light pink spotting, both spots about inch and half in size, had it just the once. I also had waves of nausea a few times over a few days, was absolutely exhausted for nearly a week. I also had cramping, not too bad, and pain in my back on and off for few days. I'm trying to justify each of these symptoms. I sometimes suffer with backpain and especially when I get my period, thought the nausea might be just something going round. Felt dizzy yesterday but i sometimes have that and had a brief time today where i felt funny and passed alot of wind last night when i also had pains in my stomach. My periods due from wednesday next week, do you think i may be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
hello,

Unprotected sex close to fertile days has greater chance of pregnancy. Light pink spotting one week prior to period and above said clinical features may indicate implantation bleeding. Here, possible pregnancy needs to be ruled out.

Here, I suggest to undergo one home pregnancy test soon after missed period or undergo one blood test for beta-hCG after 7 days to exclude or confirm pregnancy.

Kindly, consult with your doctor after undergoing the above tests. Till then, yu would take balanced diet, avoid stress, drink more water and take adequate rest. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Madhuri N Bagde's  Response
Mar 2014
Hi,
I do understand that you are anxious to know about your pregnancy status as are many women who attempt pregnancy.
With the kind of history that you have, the possibility of a pregnancy cannot be ruled out but it is still early days. It is unlikely the symptoms of nausea, and dizziness occur so early on if the pregnancy occurred this month.

A more likely diagnosis appears to be just simple indigestion and flatulence. A concomitant pregnancy may be there but the symptoms you are having are unlikely to be due to the pregnancy as the baby is still not even properly attached to the uterus to produce pregnancy symptoms.

Having a backache during periods is not uncommon and is due to some local hormones that contract the uterus. This is not something that you should worry about. If the pain is severe then a simple pain reliever like diclofenac helps.
I would recommend that you get a urine pregnancy test done preferably using the first morning sample of urine 4-5 days after you miss your period to clear your doubts

Hope this answer helps you. Please feel free to ask any further queries that you may have.
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor