Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Planning for baby, missed periods, light pink line on pregnancy test, having abdominal pain. Is it pregnancy or cyst?

hi, we are planning for a baby. I have missed my periods by four days. Did the pregnancy test from easily available pregnancy test kit. there was a very light pink line on the positive side. and at times or two suffer from lower abdomen pain like one has before periods. My doctor is out of station. can you suggest me what could be a possible reason. Is its pregnancy or a cyst? had a cyst in my uterus few months back.
Asked On : Mon, 14 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome here.
It is more likely to be due to pregnancy.
I suggest you should go for a trans vaginal ultrasound scan to rule out the possibility of an ectopic pregnancy & to see the condition of the cyst. In addition plan a visit to a consultant obstetrician at the earliest.
If ant time pain is sever or you feel weak you should visit a hospital.
Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 14 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor