Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Planning for baby. IVF plan. Hepaic hemangiomata, left liver echogenic. Suggest?

Dear Sir,

I am Ramu, My wife suffering from Hepaic Hemangiomata ( In the Report mentioned Left lobe of liver shown an echogenic sol 2.5 cm indicative of hemangioma right lobe of liver shows an echogenic sol 2.0 cms) please suggest . what are the sytoms and any major problem(risk) , with this . and also planning for baby by IVF plan it is correct way to proceed
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Hepatic hemangioma is not likely to affect the chances of conception after an IVF. You can proceed with your plan of IVF. You need to inform your gynecologist regarding the hemangioma so that can monitor it when needed.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor