Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Placenta is found in ultrasound as Fundo-anterior during pregnancy. Will this lead to cesarean ?

doctor i am in 23rd week of my pregnancy .My placenta is found in ultrasound as Fundo-anterior.Will this lead to ceaserian surely?Just concerned as one year back i had faced accident and was hospitilsed.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1040
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Anterior placent carries risk to the baby and mother both as it can detech early and can lead to bleeing.Still there is time to go and there are all the chances that this will shift.Nothing can be predicted at this time.Do not worry.Keep follow up with your doctor on regular basis,take good diet and medicines as given.
wishing you all the best for time to come.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
As placenta is on fronto anteriorly situated you may not go under caeserian section.
Of course there are other factors are also to be taken under consideration,
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor