Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pityriasis rosea, rashs on body, itchy, applying aqueos cream and hydrocortisone. Will it last for a year?

I was diagnosed with pityriasis rosea and its been 2 weeks now. Rashes are still everywhere snd it does itch sometimes. I was told by dermatologist that it will last for about 6 months or a yeat. Is thay true? Ive been applied aqueos cream and hydrocortisone that the doc gave me. Does the cream will makes it better or should i just wait and let time heals everything without applying the cream? And what about the sun? I read some blogs saying that tanning could help. Thanks in advanced.
Asked On : Wed, 18 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

You have developed Pityriasis rosea.
It might take upto 6 to 8 weeks to heal.
You can use topical steroid cream for relief from itching.
No direct role of sunlight.

Disease is self limiting in nature, so do not worry.
Lesions might continue to appear in crops for sometime.
You can take oral antihistamines along if there is too much itching.

Hope it helps

Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Fri, 8 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor