Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Red rash under breast and in pelvic region. Painful parotid glands. Link between pityriasis rosea and shingles?

I have what appears to be Pityriasis rosea , I have had this rash for 7 weeks and it appears to be getting worse, I have noticed that under my breast and in my pelvis region the rash is redder and larger than the other daughter patches is this normal? I also have painful parotid gland and glands in the pelvis region, ear pain, a sore throat, nausea, and bowel issues, are these normal symptoms associated with pityriasis rosea? Is there any link between pityriasis rosea and shingles? Since it is believed that pityriasis rosea is caused by a virus will acyclovir that I take when I have a shingles outbreak , help with the symptoms of pityriasis rosea?
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi pityriasis tosae is a viral infection caused by picorna virus presented as herald patch and several smaller patches preceded by cough or sorethroat.the patches are erythematous scaly annular patches with peripheral scaling.i do not think there is any relation with shingles and pityriasis rosae.both are caused by different virui.the symptoms mentioned are not common for pityriasis rosae.i do not think acylovir works
In pityriasis rosae
Answered: Tue, 1 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor