Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Pinkish vaginal discharge after child birth. No periods. History of PCOS. Postpartum pap smear showing endocervical cells non-malignant. Is it an emergency?

Hello.. I gave birth 3 months ago and since last Friday I have been having pinkish brownish discharge which last till today. I only manage to breastfeed my baby.3 weeks. Since then I have not had any menstrual cycle. Prior to my pregnancy I was diagnose with polycyctic ovary syndrom but I baby naturally. Is the discharge a cause.of alarm? My 6weeks postpartum pap smear stated endocervical cells present and negative for malignancy .
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You a breast for three weeks. Mother nature is relentless and probably about 2 to 3 weeks after you stop breast-feeding you obviously. You are now going to be fertile. The pinkish discharge was part of these changes in response to estrogen as were likely the endocervical cells present in your Pap smear. If the cells were read as totally benign endocervical cells then there is nothing to worry about. It might be an issue if you were postmenopausal but that is not the case.
I wish you much joy and happiness with your new baby. You have plenty to be concerned with but not your Pap smear result.
Answered: Sun, 8 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor