Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pinching sensation in wrist with swollen, purplish veins, swollen veins in palm after gestational diabetes test, swelling recedes on keeping the hand above head. Worrisome?

Today I did the time consuming 3 hour Gestational Diabetes test. Many hours later I get a pinch type of sensation in my wrist only to find that my veins have become swollen and dark purple like. Even some of the veins in my palm started to swell. If I keep my hand above my head the swelling goes down. how long will this last. what caused it and is it of a major concern? Please help....thanks..concerned mom
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
sometimes after piercing the skin to draw the blood some people can develop swollen veins due to some excavation of blood,
when you elevate the hand above heart level the blood supply to vein decreases and the swelling will decrease,
later it will form blood clot that will take around one week to absorb.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor