Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pimples on hands after waxing, applied clobetasol propionate, itching

hi doc, before 10 months i had waxed my hands but due to reaction or don t know what i got some pimple like things on the area of hands below armpit moving down to elbow . i have applied clobetasol propionate cream usp regularly from last 1 month. but now the skin over there is cracked and itching. should i stop using that cream. what else should i use to get rid of those scars.
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  397
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello Ma'am.

I think you are having post-waxing folliculitis or pseudofolliculitis or both. Both these conditions are seen commonly after waxing and clobetasol cream is not a solution to it. Stop it soon. Seek a dermatologist opinion. If it is only scars then treatment approach would be different from the situation if you have both active pimples & scars, both.
Avoid waxing in future
Answered: Tue, 24 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor