Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pierced ears in a baby with an ASD.Is any risk for infection/ endocarditis by gettting her ears pierced ?

My friend s daughter has an ASD and just got her ears pierced. She s 10 months old and going to have open heart surgery in a few months to close the defect. Is she at risk for infection/ endocarditis by gettting her ears pierced?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Homeopath 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic.
no do not worry if the wound is healing properly .. then she is not at risk to get an infection ..
applying calendula cream will help in healing the wound..
check for any redness or oozing of water..or pain..
and piecing ear will not cause endocarditits..
wishing her good health
god bless..
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic

If the wound is not infected there is no need to worry about it, but there is definitely a risk for endocarditis if it gets infected. take the following precautions
get a good antibiotic cream to apply locally over the wound site (like sodium fusidate ointment)
Keep the wound site clean and dry
Let there be a dressing on her ear (pierced site) all time
take good care of wound
Your cardiologist should have given you some prophylactic antibiotic, have a consultation with him (Very important)
If you could not get your cardiologist atleast if possible consult a local pediatric specialist for systemic antibiotic regimen suitable for her.
In case of any suspicion of infection contact a surgeon (ENT surgeon or General surgeon who can take good care of wound) immediately.
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor