Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

If an oral abscess was lanced, and left untreated, could the resultant infection cause endocarditis?

If an oral abscess was lanced, and left untreated, could the resultant infection cause endocarditis? A death certificate, dated 1920, staes cause of death to be endocarditis resulting from erysipelas Three days prior, an oral abscess is lanced. Would the resultant infection cause erysipelas? Would the resultant infection cause endocarditis?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  474
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Standard treatment for acute staph infection in 1920 was lancing the abscess and hoping the infection healed after draining out the pus. Sometimes this worked and sometimes it didn't. In a very famous and highly publicized similar situation President Calvin Coolidge's son died in the White House from a lanced toe infected with staph aureus in 1924. If the infection didn't come out when the abscess was lanced, the infection would turn inward causing sepsis and death. I think that is what happened in the death certificate you mention. The person died from massive sepsis with the endocarditis being a likely final cause of death.
Answered: Sat, 19 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor