Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Persistent stinging pain on the back after pimple removal. Sign of cancer?

I had a stinging pain on the left side of my back - showed a very small pimple , if I slept on that side it stung - I had to turn over and lie on the other side - I had it removed - but it never stopped stinging if I laid on that side. Its not so bad now, but worries me - could it be cancer . Does a blood test show up cancer, or an x-ray .We mainly have D rated doctors. Peter Bates I live at Alpha, Queensland, we have a doctor twice a week, never get the same doctor, as a rule. I am 67 worked in journalism, but spent a lot of time in the sun surfing. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Peter. Off the cuff, going by your description, it does not suggest any cancer to me. Do you have a strong family history of skin cancer? When the 'pimple' was removed, was it sent for biopsy & histopathological analysis? If you live in the interiors, you may want to get the area in question photographed & put it up online & you may consult me privately online through this portal. routine blood tests or an xray may not help much in the diagnosis or exclusion of skin cancers. There is a technique to 'map' these lesions using a simple loupe that can be done in the remote areas & when you are down at a tertiary hospital, you could go in for more advanced mapping techniques. Your time in the sun, may be contributory & suggest at least from here on, please do make sure you use a good sunscreen as prescribed & avoid tanning. The stinging can be a 'paraesthesia' that may get better with the simple use of a counter-irritation cream used for pain/sprains eg Deep Heat if in the outbacks & dont have access to much. Take care & trust this helps..cheers..Dr praveen Rodrigues MD Dermatologist, venereologist & Cosmetologist, Bangalore, India.
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor