Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Persistent cold, fever, back pain, cough. Taken nyquil. Cause of worry?

I am 4 weeks and 5 days into a bad cold . Never went to my chest , so I toughed it out with bed rest and NyQuil . I ran a low, (2degrees) temp the second week for only 3 days. Today I have a 3-4 degree temp with body and back aches. Am I contagious? Am I starting all over? I do not have much congestion, but do have an occasional cough , although nothing like the cough I had the last month. Thank you for your time and professional opinion.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that you might be having bacterial infection now.
As this is for long time go for complete blood checking for having clue for type of infection.
After report consult your doctor and go for one antibiotic medicine course like Azzithromicin or Amoxicilin, clauvinic acid combination.
Take some cough sedative syrup as well.
Infection can spread to others by air.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor