Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Peritoneal spill seen in the fallopian tube. Isthmic occlusion of the right fallopian tube. What does it mean?

i did a tube test and recieve the results today and the FINDINGS is:The endometrial canal is normal in shape and volume. The left fallopian tube outlines normally and there is a peritoneal spill,The right fallopian tude does not opacify with contrast ,what does that mean ? IMPRESSION : Features consistent with isthmic occlusion of the right fallopian tube. can you please explain it for me in simplier words am trying to get pregnant.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  364
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
The result means tube on left is normal and patent and tube on right side is blocked at it isthmal portion.Ithamus is portion of fallopain tube which lies in wall of uterus.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor