Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Periods delayed. On IUD, sexually active. On clydamycin

I am about 2 weeks late for my period. I am on the IUD and have never skipped or been late since being on it. I am sexually active and we use no other form of contraceptive , only my IUD the 10 year one. I am dealing with a new move and recently was away from home for 4 days and was on a very different schedule. I didn t feel stressed however. I took flagyl and was allergic so they gave the alternative pill clyndamycin (sp)
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Since clindamycin and flagyl ( metronidazole ) both are most potent drugs for anaerobic infection ( bacterial ) as well as for other conditions.
But both these drugs don't interfere with menses.
So delay of menses may be due to ,
1 Long travelling ( naturally travelers tension).
2 may be some disorder in uterus ( genitals)
3 Amenorrhea ( ideopathic reason).
In my opinion wait for another 10-15 days for period.
If ,no menses then consult GYNAECOLOGIST and get his opinion .
Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 4 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor