Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Period is late. Have stomach pain and white discharge. Boyfriend had rubbed penis on vagina. Pregnancy?

I and my boyfriend have never had sex,buh he rubs his penis on my vagina . We have stopped over 2months now, although I saw my period late january running into febraury. Since then I haven t seen my period. I just have this pain down my stomach and I am still expecting my period. But instead I have just being seeing a whitish discharge . Could I be pregnant,because normally my breast would ache when am about to start my period and I always have serious cramps , but I don t have any right now. My boyfriend claims that his precum can t make me pregnant.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
There are chances of pregnancy with the precum also,specially around the time of ovulation, although rare but they are there.
If your period is late or you have missed one i would advise you to go for a home pregnancy test.
Take care, don't worry every thing would be fine, but i would advice you to use proper protection to avoid unnecessary abortions.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. S Patra's  Response
Mar 2016
Hello,

First of all, you should undergo one home pregnancy test with urine at the earliest and one blood test for beta-HCG to confirm/ exclude pregnancy. Sometimes precum or prostatic fluid, secreted prior to ejaculation, causes pregnancy in low percentage and it depends on fertile period.

Following test report, you should consult with your gynecologist for next line of management after physical examination.

In exclusion of pregnancy, other reasons for late period are hormonal imbalance, ovarian cyst, high prolactin level, stress/ anxiety, thyroid problem, wt gain/extreme loss, irregular eating habits, psychological factor etc.

You may require some investigations to rule out underlying pathology through USG pelvis scan, thyroid profile & other hormone assay, blood sugar & prolactin level etc.

Avoid stress / anxiety, take healthy diet with vitamin & iron supplements, eat more fruits & vegetables, drink plenty water or juice and maintain genital hygiene properly.

If you need further consultation with me, then you can visit http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-soumen-patra/63326.

Take care yourself.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor