Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Period is late. HPT negative. Have nausea, lightheaded, bloating and tight abdomen. Pregnancy?

Hi Iam over. a month late for my period. home pregnancy test negitive. my upper abdomen is tight and bloated as well as lower. heartburn in both. tired all the time. some lightheadedness . nausea , sensations but not painful. could I still be pregnant? Other than that I feel fine. Thank you for any input you can give me. Joanne
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If you have been having regular 28-35 day cycles prior to this, if you are sexually active and not on any contraception and if you have not had a period for a month now, it is time for investigation. You should get a serum beta-hCG measurement and a trans-vaginal sonogram to exclude pregnancy. You should see a specialist to exclude other reasons for amenorrhoea like abnormal hormonal profile, weight disturbances, stress, drug interactions and so on. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor