Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pelvic ultrasound scan shows bulky uterus, homogeneous parenchymal echoes. Need interpretation

I am 40 yr. I had an pelvic u/s scan and the result says: The uterus is bulky (60mm x 39mm x 31mm) and it s parenchymal echoes are homogenous. The uterine cavity is empty and the endometrial plate shows normal thickness, both adnexae and the pouch of Douglas are free. pls interpret this report for me and what I should do.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there, thanks for writing to us.
First of all I would like to know, what is your gynaecological complaint for which the USB was done.
If you have delivered previously, then this report is absolutely normal.
It is a normal USg pelvis report for a porous pt.
Hope I have cleared your doubts.
For any other queries, please provide your detailed history.
Dr.mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor