Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Pelvic sonography shows thickened endometrium and slightly heterogeneous. Is she pregnant or not ?

I HAVE DONE MY WIFE SONOGRAPHY EXAMINATION OF PELVIS EVERTTHING IS NORMAL BUT IHAVE ONE QUESTION IN REPORT ITS SAYING ENDOMETRIAL ECHO IS THICKENED(MEASURES 13mm) ANS SLIGHTLY HETER GENOUS WITH NO EVIDENCE OF ANY OBVIOUS GESTATIONAL SAC/ PRODUCT OF CONCETION SEEN TRANSBDOMINALLY WHAT DOES THIS MEAN SHE IS PREGNANT OR NOT
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  423
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM!
Thanks for posting your query here.

Endometrium is the inner lining of uterus. Under the hormonal influence of oestrogen and progesterone the thickness of the endometrial lining changes. In a menstrual cycle the endometrial thickness is thin-1-4mm in the first four days where there is a period, followed by 4-14mm thickness which is called proliferative phase, followed by 15-28mm thick in the secretory phase. Now she is in the proliferative phase. After this there will be changes in the layers and will cause favorable environment for the embryo to get implanted. Gestational sac is the implanted embryo with a wall around it.

If the gestational sac is not there that means she is not pregnant.

Hope this is helpful to you.
Regards
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

The report states that there is no evidence of an obvious gestational sac or products of conception. A gestational sac is the structure around the fetus.

At present the ultrasound is suggesting, that there is no evidence of pregnancy. If this is not the outcome you were hoping for , I am sorry.

Hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor