Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Pelvic sonogram showed ovarian cyst. Have abdominal pains. Can I rule out ovarian cancer?

Earlier this year, a friend OBGYN of mine did a pelvic sonogram that confirmed that I had a miscarriage. But he found what seemed to me a large mass -- he called it an ovarian cyst/ tumor . About a month ago, I get sharp pains in my abdomen. I am a 46 year old Latino female and only take thyroid medication. I do have liver cysts but wanted your opinion whether I need to rule out ovarian cancer . No history of cancer in my family only an aunt that died or cancer in her uterus (mom s side). Thank you! My email address is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Maria
I would advice you to get another ultrasound done to ascertain the exact nature of this ovarian cyst. If your friend thought it to be something serious, I would think he would have communicated it to you.
However, it is better to put your mind at rest. Make an appointment with your gynecologist and mention about the previous finding. Once they have done another ultrasound, and if need be, blood tests, the picture should be clear.
Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor