Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Patch of sore bumps on vagina, pain on popping, have been with the same partner. Signs of herpes?

Hey i have like a patch of sore bumps on my vagina i woke u p with it this morning im scared to dealth it something crazy annd they wont pop just hurts worse when i try to pop one there is about 5 or 6 in the patch my friend has herpes so im scared this is the first signs of it or something but i recently had a child an thought the checked me for everything and ive only been with onne man for almost two years now so plz help could it be bad??? Or could it be bug bites???????
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
MADAM HI .THANKS FOR YOUR QUERY.THE SYMPTOMS ARE HIGHLY SUGGESTIVE OF A" SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED INFECTION" ,IT COULD BE A HERPES INFECTION AS YOU SAID YOUR PARTNER IS INFECTED WITH IT.YOU NEED TO GET SCREENED FOR OTHER STD INFECTIONS LIKE SYPHILIS OR DONOVANOSIS.. I GENERALLY SUGGEST MY PATIENTS TO GET SCREENED THROUGH THE FOLLOWING TESTS:VDRL,HBSAG,IGM ANTI HBC,ELISA FOR HIV 1 AND 2AS A ROUTINE PROTOCOL.MEANWHILE TAB ACYCLOVIR 200mgm 5 times a day for 5 days WOULD BE CURATIVE.
I STRICTLY WARN YOU TO AVOID SEX WITH INFECTED PARTNERS AS IT PLACES YOUR HEALTH UNDER EXTREME RISK,THE PATCHES IN NO WAY COULD BE BECAUSE OF BED BUGS.,,TAKE YOUR MEDICATIONS AND VISIT YOUR DOCTOR WITH THE TEST REPORTS.USE MALE OR FEMALE CONDOMS AS FAR AS POSSIBLE TO PREVENT CONTACTING WITH ANY DISEASES.TAKE CARE .BYE
Answered: Sun, 22 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor