Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Painless, large boil in right arm pit, had similar one on thigh, no fever headaches. Medicine?

i am having a big boil in my right arm pit, the is no pain in my arm pit it developed 3 days s reddish / pink in color. still i am confused it is boil or not,coz had boil in my right thigh few weeks before and ,usually boils hurts even if they are no fever , headaches or any other complication. what medicine should i take? Thanks in advance for your kind reply.
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
thanks for using Health Care magic .

I would be pleased to answer your question
I would suggest you should apply neosporin cream on the area twice a day . You can take over the counter tylenol to reduce the redness and inflammation.
If it does not improve , you will need to visit a Dermatologist . thanks and take care . You should also get a blood test done to rule out diabetes.
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor