Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Painful lump under arm, should i be concerned ?

When I woke up this morning I had a pain in my left underarm, when I looked I saw that there is a large lump there, it is not red but feels sore , should I see my GP??
Asked On : Sat, 16 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  332
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Do you have fever also?
What are the other symptoms u are feeling?
swollen lump could be lymph node which swell up due to infections.
or it could be cyst or lipoma.
or it could be infected hair root
or rarely if u are old age,could be sign of breast cancer
Any lump in the body need to be examined for.
See your GP.
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Welcome To HealthcareMagic forum,

A painful lump with such a short history over a occluded hairy area of body, indicates a FOLLICULITIS(Boil). Consults GP for a course of antibiotic and antibacterial cream .If it doesn't subside with this then think of other possibilities .

Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor