Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Painful intercourse, pain in the lower abdomen. Should I take out the paraguard?

I've had paraguard for 3 years now and intercourse has always been painful since and I keep getting pain in lower abdomen. Why is this? Should I get it took out? I don't have medical insurance to get checked out.. But if this is a sign of something bad I will definitely go to the hospital to have it taken out. Please let me know what you think I should do. Thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Pain during sex is one of the more common side effects oh having a paraguard IUD placed, if the pain is too much I would recommend you get it removed, after all there are other ways to avoid getting pregnant, which dont hurt.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor