Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Pain post gall bladder removal surgery, diarrhea, vomiting, bloating. Wants to do FODMAP test, endometriosis test. Causes for symptoms?

Hi, im a 28 year old mum of 2 children and use to be a courier driver. 5 weeks after having my second child in May last year I had server problems with gall stones, after multiple trips to hospital i had my gall bladder removed in june then a week after my surgery i had an emergency ERCP to have a 7mm stone removed and also had Sphinterotomy for sphincter of oddi...i had a pigtails stent placed and removed 12 weeks later. since then i have had ongoing problems where i have the exact band like pain like i originally had with my gall stone attacks, I also have Water Melon stomach which they don t think this is related...i really need help as the docotors are now telling me Im in the too hard basket and that i need to pay private and have a FODMAP test done and they also want me to be tested for Emdometriosis, I have been pritty good with my diet , I cannot eat any gassy foods nore can i do too much physical activity as it gives me this pain where it can make me vomit and also give me diarea...please help me i really don t know what to do as i have been seen by 2 surgeons with no more answers? Many Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 26 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
FODMAP test is for diagnosis of IRRITABLE BOWEL SYNDROME(IBS).
If that is suspected you have to control your diet.
DONOT USE PROCESSED FOODS BECAUSE THEY CONTAIN SOME SUGARS THAT CAN CAUSE YOUR SYMPTOMS TO BE WORSE.AVOID MILK,CHEESE,BUTTER AND OTHER DAIRY PRODUCTS.PROCESSED AND BOTTLED JUICES SHOULD BE AVOIDED.ANYTHING THAT COMES IN TINS AND BOTTLES IS BAD FOR YOU.
YOU CAN USE OLIVE OIL IN LOW AMOUNTS.
YOU SHOULD AVOID FRUCTOSE AND LACTOSE CONTAINING PRODUCTS.
THERE ARE FIVE SUGARS THAT CAN CAUSE MALABSORPTION SYNDROMES.
FODMAP ONLY EXCLUDES FRUCTOSE AND LACTOSE.
DO ANY ULTRASOUND WHICH IS INEXPENSIVE.IF YOU HAVE ANY GYNAECOLOGICAL PROBLEM A TRANSVAGINAL ULTRASOUND WILL BE HELPFUL.
ENDOMETRIOSIS CAN BE EXCLUDED BY ULTRASOUND.
Answered: Sat, 26 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor