Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Pain on outer left leg below knee to the mid calf, no improvement with physiotherapy, worsens on running. Any ideas?

I have a pain on my outer left leg an inch or so lower than the knee , it extends down to the mid calf appearing to follow the peroneus longus but doesn t extend to the ankle or foot . I have had this for 18 months and rest and physio hasn t made any difference. Walking normally doesn t seem to make it worse but running even 100 yds will make it very sore for days. Any ideas?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  303
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014

Thanks for posting your query

You are suffering from calf muscle pain during or after running.

This seems to be calf muscle strain.

This injury can occur as a result of lack of flexibility in calf muscle, an improper warm-up & not enough rest between runs.

So you need some rest, ice & heat therapy.

Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor