Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pain in throat. Taken amoxycilin, leavofloxacin. No cure. Should I have a biopsy?

i got pain in my throat for last 15 house physician prescribed me amoxycilin 500mg 21 cap. that did not heal my pain. then another md prescribed me leavofloxacin 5 caps 1 everyday.That also didnot heal totally.Now I have consulted an ent .He suggested bio-opsy of the infected area. i feel nervous .suggest me YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Have you asked your ENT surgeon from where he is going to take biopsy?
There is high chances of pharyngitis and tonsillitis.
If your conditions is partially treated with levofloxacin then you should take beta lactamase antibiotics with levofloxacin with anti inflammatory medication for faster relief.
You should also perform gargles three times in a day , lukewarm water with pinch of salt.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi dear thanks for your question HCM,YOUR HAVING PAIN IN THE THROAT and have taken enough antibiotic,the pain if would have been due to infectiof,it would have got cured.if the ENT specialist has advised you biopsy ,don't worry,go for it,it is very small procedure,done under local anesthesia,and takes few minutes,no danger of bleeding or pain and it will give you the cause of your pain.
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor