Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Pain in the lower abdomen, giddiness, nausea. Fluctuating pregnancy test reports. Could there be a miscarriage?

i am 39 year old, have a 10yr old daughter and her birth was throu C section. I got Tubectomy 5 years back last week prenancy test kid should positive in the morning and on the same day around 3 PM it should negative... i had a very bad pricking pain in my lower abdomen , giddiness, and vomiting sensation. i was just wonder was it a miscarriage ., Pls help me understand
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013

urine pregnancy test kits can give false positive results, depending on the time of reading the result, concentration of the urine etc the result can alter,

so you better consult gynecologist and undergo blood test for pregnancy, and ultrasound which will rule out the possibility and also can diagnose the cause your symptoms,

your symptoms may be possibly premenstrual symptoms, so after ruling out the pregnancy you can take treatment for it, meanwhile you take antispasmodics and anti emetics to get relief from symptoms.

take care.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor