Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pain in the lower abdomen during pregnancy. History of having infection post cesarean childbirth. Concerned

Hello, I m 22 and am about 18 weeks into my second pregnancy. My first was almost three years ago and was concluded with a c-section which resulted in an infection. I m now experiencing pain and swelling in the lower part of my abdomen where I think my uterine incision is. The pain is worse upon standing, using my stomach muscles, and lying on that side. I am having a hard time discerning whether it s sharp, tearing or achey; sometimes it feels like all three. I ve read that pain due to stretching is normal in post c-section pregnancies but I am very afraid. Should I be?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

In case of prior cesarean pregnancy because of the possibility of adhesions pain can occur when the uterus grows and stretches those adhesions.
Usually infection will affect the outer wound on the skin. Infection of the inner wounds is rare unless there is history of prolonged labor and/or puerperal sepsis.
Uterine scar dehiscence is rare in early pregnancy, so you don't worry but if your pain abdomen increases better to consult gynecologist once to undergo physical examination and ultrasound which will rule out the possibility of scar dehiscence.

Take care.

Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor