Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Pain in the back and lower stomach after a smear test. Could it be due to the bruise to the cervix?

I had a smear test on Tuesday. On Wednesday morning I suffered period like pains in my back & lower stomach . I wondered if this could happen? Also, I came on my period yesterday so wasn t sure if it was just period pains, although I don t really suffer with them! Any advice would be helpful. NHS Direct said its possibly some bruising to my cervix as the nurse did struggle to reach it when doing the test. Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Tanks for the query.

Your symptom of pain abdomen with back ache suggests that it is due to the maneuver for visualization of cervix.
Since it is short lasting, you near not worry about it.
Take symptomatic relief like NSAID's for the same.

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor