Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pain in ovaries during pregnancy. Urine infection detected. Will it affect pregnancy process?

wy wife now completed 9 month prganent,but in her overies past 10days pain is there,her age is 29,this our second baby,first baby is normal delivery (6yrs old).We check urine test- PUS CELL/HPF-3-4; R.BC/HPF-0-1;EPITH.CELLS-6-8. Our doctor recomment MYCOHEAL vaginal gream for 7 days. I have 2 questions: 1. This urine infection affects pregancy process or not. 2. after 9 month+2 days ,Still no updomain pain for deliver the baby?why? what is the next step we have to do to deliver the baby?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
1. urinary infection can affect the pregnancy by causing uterine action due to inflammatory reaction and fever etc ,
in case of severe infection if can spread to upper urinary tract causing pyelonephritis etc which can affect the general health of the mother and growth of the baby,
but don't worry with early detection and proper care these can be prevented.
2.normally full term gestational age is calculated as 9 completed months and 7 days means 40 weeks,
so you can wait till that, if she doesn't get pains by that time you consult gynecologist and once take regular check up if everything is normal you can wait for one more week, by that time she may get pains, if not you can go for induction,
take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor